Privacy Policy
Last Updated: February 2019

100 Ninjas (“100 Ninjas”, “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website.

This privacy policy explains how 100 Ninjas uses and protects any information that you provide us when using our website 100ninjas.io (the “Site”). We ask that you read our Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Site you agree to and consent to the collection and use of your information as described below.

What information does 100 Ninjas collect?
We collect information by which you may be personally identified; such as your name, company name, address, e-mail, mobile number, payment information, or any other information defined as personal or personally identifiable information by applicable law. We will keep your information until it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. After this time we will delete your personal information, or if that is not possible we will securely store your personal information.

We collect information that is about you, but individually does not identify you. This information may include your device parameters such as the type of device you are using, the date and time of your Site access, your browser type, other information related to how your device is interacting with our Site, and information about your general geographic location.

How does 100 Ninjas collect information from me?
We collect information from you when you provide it to us, for example by filling out a form on our website. We also collect information automatically, as you navigate through our site, by using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. We use these technologies to enhance your experience on our Site.

A “cookie” is a small data file that a website stores on your device to identify your device in the future and allow for an enhanced personalized user experience. A “session cookie” disappears after you close your web browser, or may expire after a fixed period of time. A “persistent cookie” remains after you close your web browser and may be accessed every time you use our Site. We may use both session and persistent cookies. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your Web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to 100 Ninjas, for example, by filling out a Web form, you remain anonymous to us.

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may not be able to use certain features of our Site.

There may be other tracking technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Site. Also, third parties may use tracking technologies with our Site. We do not control those tracking technologies, and we are not responsible for them. When you use our Site, you consent to potentially encountering third party tracking technologies and accept that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the tracking technologies or practices of such third parties. Please check the third party websites to confirm how your information is collected and used.

Are children authorized to use your service?
100 Ninjas does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any information that would allow us to identify you.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: hello@100ninjas so that we can delete any such information we unknowingly obtained.

How does 100 Ninjas use the information it collects?
The information we collect about you may be used for the following:

  • Provide you with the services that you request.
  • Process and complete transactions for requested services.
  • Process your subscription fees.
  • Send promotional material, such as information about our service, surveys, and newsletters.
  • Improve our service, and develop new services.
  • Operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all features of the Site.
  • Our Site also uses Google Analytics to help us collect and process data. To see how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Does 100 Ninjas share my information with Third Parties?
We do not share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes.

We do work with various third party service providers, who may have access to your personal information in order to provide their services to us. These third-party service providers include web hosting and maintenance, accounting, payment processing, backup, storage, etc.

100 Ninjas may share personal information in response to a legal request (ie, search warrant, court order, subpoena, or government request or investigation), if we reasonably believe that such action is required by law.

What happens in the event of sale or change of control of 100 Ninjas?
In the event 100 Ninjas goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, or reorganization, we may transfer your personal information as part of the transaction. Under this circumstance, unless the applicable law states otherwise, your information would remain bound to the promises made in the applicable Privacy Policy.

How does 100 Ninjas keep my information secure?
100 Ninjas is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We follow administrative and technical procedures to secure the information we collect from you. Unfortunately, no data base or data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. While we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What happens if I link to Third-Party sites from 100 Ninjas.io?
Our Site may provide links to websites of other organizations or companies that may offer materials and services as well as links to other sites. We do not exercise control over third-party websites, services or applications. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website, service or application, including those that have a link or advertisement on our Site, are subject to that third party’s own rules, policies, and practices, and not our privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-parties.

Does 100 Ninjas.io support Do Not Track requests?
Our Site does not support Do Not Track requests at this time. Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For all the details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit donottrack.us.

Do California residents have specific privacy rights?
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, California residents can request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. We will never disclose your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your authorization. However, if you would like to make a request for information under the Shine The Light law, please send an email to hello@100ninjas.io with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.

Can I opt-out of communications from 100 Ninjas?
By providing your email address to us, you automatically grant us permission to send communications to you, unless you opt-out at that time. You may also manage your preferences and opt-out of receiving email communications by clicking “unsubscribe” from an email sent to you by us.

How will I be updated about changes to this Privacy Policy?
Occasionally we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will post an updated version on this page, with the effective date of the new version at the top of this policy. Your continued use of 100Ninjas.io after any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

Are there Geographic Restrictions when accessing 100Ninjas.io?
We provide this Site for use only by persons located in the United States. We make no claims that the Site or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. If you access the Site from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws. The owner of this site is based in United States, but certain operations occur outside of the United States. As a result, when we obtain personal information about you, we may process such information outside of the country in which you are located, including in the United States. The countries in which we process your information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. We will protect your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are outside of the United States, please be aware that personal information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Site may be collected in your country and subsequently transferred to the United States or to another country in accordance with the applicable law. By using our Site, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information.

Governing Law
This Privacy Policy is governed by and incorporated by reference into the Terms and Conditions available at [Note: Insert link to terms of use.] and should be interpreted in a manner consistent with those terms. Where an inconsistency exists between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy shall control the relationship between the parties. If you believe we have violated this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@100ninjas.io with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. If we do not satisfy your concerns regarding any alleged violation and you wish to pursue a claim against us, you agree to follow the process described in our Terms of Use.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this Privacy Policy shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

How can I contact 100 Ninjas with questions about this Privacy Policy?
Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. Please send any questions, comments or suggestions you have about our Privacy Policy to: hello@100ninjas.io with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.